Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to atmail pty ltd (hereinafter the Company). This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that the Company collects, and the ways in which the Company uses that personal information.

Personal information collected by the Company is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information in order to provide you with, and improve upon, services.  We collect information in two ways:

  1. Information you provide us:
    For example, to create your account and pay for services you provide your name, email address, contact details, company details and billing information.
  2. Information we get from your use of our services:
    For example, device specific information (hardware model, operating system version), browser type & version, where our services are accessed from, which product features you use.

HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to provide services to you. Additionally, the information is integral in allowing us to maintain, protect and improve services; and to assist us in developing new features and product enhancements.

The Company respects and protects your privacy. We do not sell or give information about any of our users to third parties.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose any personal information unless compelled by law to do so, or the individual to whom the information relates, authorises The Company to disclose such information. The Company will use the personal information it has collected to maintain the employment relationship.

DATA SECURITY

The Company will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal data protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

DATA ACCESS

Persons on whom information is held by The Company have the right to access that information, subject to certain exemptions allowed by law. To arrange access, contact the Privacy Officer on privacy@atmail.com.  A fee may be charged to cover the cost of providing such access.